23 - 25 SEPTEMBER 2018
10AM TO 7PM
HALLS 6, 7 & 8
DUBAI WORLD TRADE CENTRE
#WDFEVENT
Titanium Sponsor - Schuco

Middle East Facades Summit


11:00 - 11:15

Speakers:

Arvind Kumar
Arvind Kumar Manager - Architectural Advisory Technal Middle East
11:15 - 11:40

• Regulations and standards
• Education and Awareness
• Recent projects in MENA region

Speakers:

Anoop Babu
Anoop Babu MENA Regional Manager Architectural Solar Association
11:45 - 12:10
  • Overview of UL and BS/EN fire, acoustic, blast, ballistics and security testing procedures for doors and glazing products
  • Standards recognized in the IBC, IFC and local UAE building regulations
  • Certification paths for fire resistance and fire containment products, focusing on assemblies and components
  • Supplemental testing, follow-up services and benefits of the Certification Process

Speakers:

Luke C. Woods
Luke C. Woods Principal Engineer - Fire Resistance and Containment Underwriters Laboratories, Product Safety
12:15 - 12:40

• Visualizing facade details WITH FUN
• How do you integrate BIM modeling, facade details, fabrication data and as-built information together
• If your occupant complaints about facade performance, what kind of advanced technologies can help?
you?

Speakers:

Douglas Sum
Douglas Sum Associate - Facade Services Group Leader Aurecon
12:45 - 13:10
  • Fabrication Industry outlook
  • Challenges faced by ME Facade fabrication market
  • Key causes of inefficient operations 
  • Well-designed company structure
  • Importance of process approach
  • Approach towards organized operations
  • Small things make difference

Speakers:

Rajaikepin Rajamoni
Rajaikepin Rajamoni Business Head Sobha Facades LLC
13:45 - 14:10
  • Design, Process and Construction

Speakers:

Armin Buchbinder
Armin Buchbinder Head of Design Brewer Smith Brewer Group (BSBG)
14:15 - 14:40
  • Design/performance considerations of high wind loads on window/door configuration
  • safety issues and associated testing of window/door hardware
  • operational issues

Speakers:

Naoki Woodward
Naoki Woodward Associate Koltay Facades
14:45 - 15:10

Speakers:

Susan Lamont
Susan Lamont Associate Director - Fire Group Leader Arup
15:15 - 15:40

Speakers:

Peter Plettenberg
Peter Plettenberg Project & Sales Manager Fire Protection ift Rosenheim
15:45 - 16:10

Speakers:

Andy Dean
Andy Dean Head of Facades Middle East, WSP Parsons Brinckerhoff
16:15 - 16:40

Speakers:

Nigel Eckersall
Nigel Eckersall Advisor to the chairman Azizi Developments
16:45 - 17:10

Speakers:

Nicky Dobreanu
Nicky Dobreanu Senior Cost & Project Consultant C-Quest (a division of KEO International Consultants)
17:15 - 17:45

Speakers:

Nigel Eckersall
Nigel Eckersall Advisor to the chairman Azizi Developments
Nicky Dobreanu
Nicky Dobreanu Senior Cost & Project Consultant C-Quest (a division of KEO International Consultants)
Scott Coombes
Scott Coombes Director AESG
Adrian Brown
Adrian Brown Fire Service Advisor - Risk management and Preventative Safety Dubai Civil Defense

Moderators:

Arvind Kumar
Arvind Kumar Manager - Architectural Advisory Technal Middle East
17:45 - 18:10

Speakers:

William Whistler
William Whistler Managing Director Green Building Solutions International
Jean-Philippe Kayl
Jean-Philippe Kayl Regional Manager – MEA, Product Testing and Certification, Building & Construction Intertek Building Sciences GCC
John Downey
John Downey Regional Manager MENA, Building Sciences, Building & Construction Intertek Building Sciences GCC

View all agendas